Varsity Award Winners – 2024
C a l C l u b

2024 CCB Varsity High School Award Winners

Varsity Award Winners

Led by ABCA Third Team All-American Tate Medicoff, 71 different CCB players won Varsity awards in 2024. They are all listed below:

ABCA All American

Third Team: Tate Medicoff (Sacred Heart Cathedral)

All Bay Area News Group

First Team: Carter Johnson (Los Gatos HS)
First Team: Makoa Sniffen (Archbishop Mitty)
Second Team: Ian Armstrong (Junipero Serra)
Second Team: Luka Pintar (Archbishop Mitty)
Second Team: Mason Pound (Westmont HS)
Second Team: Nico Rodriguez (Archbishop Mitty)
Honorable Mention: Donovan Freed (Los Gatos)
Honorable Mention: Ian Josephson (Junipero Serra)
Honorable Mention: Brandon Kim (Leigh HS)
Honorable Mention: Travis Linane (Piedmont Hils HS)
Honorable Mention: AJ Minyard (Los Gatos)
Honorable Mention: Tate Medicoff (Los Gatos)
Honorable Mention: Matthew Rienhardt (Westmont HS)
Honorable Mention: Toby Torres (Piedmont Hils HS)
Honorable Mention: Nate Tichy (Pioneer HS)

West Catholic League

1st Team All League: Tate Medicoff (Sacred Heart Cathedral)
1st Team All League: Ian Josephson (Junipero Serra)
1st Team All League: Makoa Sniffen (Archbishop Mitty)
1st Team All League: Brent Valentine (Saint Francis)
2nd Team All League: Luka Pintar (Archbishop Mitty)
2nd Team All League: Nico Rodriguez (Archbishop Mitty)
Honorable Mention: Carson Seeger (Archbishop Mitty)
Honorable Mention: Greyson Munoz (Archbishop Mitty)
Honorable Mention: Sawyer Stout (Bellarmine)
Honorable Mention: Colton Parenti (Riordan)
Honorable Mention: Lucas Schumaker (Junipero Serra)

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League

1st Team All League: Zachary Biller (Los Gatos HS)
1st Team All League: Donovan Freed (Los Gatos HS)
1st Team All League: Carter Johnstone (Los Gatos HS)
1st Team All League: AJ Ljepava (Los Gatos HS)
1st Team All League: AJ Minyard (Los Gatos HS)
1st Team All League: Nate Donaker (Palo Alto HS)
1st Team All League: Henry Harding (Palo Alto HS)
1st Team All League: Sly Cash (Los Altos HS)
1st Team All League: Jaxton Chao (Santa Clara HS)
2nd Team All League: Anthony Andrews (Los Gatos HS)
2nd Team All League: Santino Nanez (Los Gatos HS)
2nd Team All League: Zack Thom (Palo Alto HS)
2nd Team All League: Coco Vonderhaar (Palo Alto HS)
2nd Team All League: Emmett Heath (Los Altos HS)

BVAL – Mt Hamilton Division

Pitcher of the Year: Nate Tichy (Pioneer HS)
Senior of the Year: Dominic Poole (Leland HS)
Junior of the Year: Brandon Kim (Leigh HS)
1st Team All League: Mason Pound (Westmont HS)
1st Team All League: Matt Reinhardt (Westmont HS)
1st Team All League: Jacob Gilbreath (Santa Teresa HS)
2nd Team All League: Sean Chen (Westmont HS)
2nd Team All League: Joe Dyer (Westmont HS)
2nd Team All League: Aidan Kobata (Westmont HS)

BVAL – Santa Teresa Division

Co-Sophomore of the Year: Travis Linane (Piedmont Hills)
Co-Sophomore of the Year: Toby Torres (Piedmont Hills)
1st Team All League: Matthew Castillo (Prospect HS)
1st Team All League: Orlando Morales (Del Mar HS)
2nd Team All League: Reno Martinez (Silver Creek HS)

Santa Cruz County Athletic League

1st Team All League: Matt Hood (Aptos HS)
1st Team All League: Isaiah Work (Aptos HS)
1st Team All League: Carlos Cruz (Harbor HS)
1st Team All League: Cole McCombs (Harbor HS)
1st Team All League: Nick Bogomilsky (Santa Cruz HS)
1st Team All League: Morgan Toohey (Santa Cruz HS)
1st Team All League: Jaden Shabry (San Lorenzo Valley HS)
1st Team All League: Jack Sanders (Scotts Valley HS)
2nd Team All League: Jake Escalante (Soquel HS)
2nd Team All League: Dylan Hull (Soquel HS)
2nd Team All League: Edward Peters (Aptos HS)
2nd Team All League: Jack Abel (Scotts Valley HS)
2nd Team All League: Hudson Summerrill (Soquel HS)
Honorable Mention: Fernando DaCosta (Santa Cruz HS)
Honorable Mention: Emmett Desmond (Santa Cruz HS)
Honorable Mention: Corbin Giesen (Scotts Valley HS)
Honorable Mention: Kaleb Wing (Scotts Valley HS)

PAL – Bay Division

1st Team All League: Toby Trotter (Kings Academy)
2nd Team All League: Lucas Zayac (Capuchino HS)
Honorable Mention: Eric Gee (Burlingame HS)
Honorable Mention: Anakin Manuel (Capuchino HS)
Honorable Mention: Ethan Johnson (Kings Academy)

PAL – Lake Division

1st Team All League: Michael Hildebrandt (Woodside Priory)
1st Team All League: Connor Uchida (Crystal Springs)

 

PAL – Ocean Division

1st Team All League: Ben Salama (Menlo)

Vine Valley League

MVP: Ian Fernandez (Vintage HS)
2nd Team All League: Flynn Shoop (Petaluma HS)

Sunset League

Pitcher of the Year: Jack Jones (Lompoc HS)

CCAA – Mountain Division

1st Team All League: Caden Cuccia (Righetti HS)

QUICK CONTACT INFO

Meet your new team leader, Top Scorer! Create your NFL or sports website, win the online sports game and dominate your competition.

b Monday-Friday: 9am to 5pm;

Satuday: 10am to 2pm